Unusual herb – mint!

Today’s article I would like to dedicate to the mint. This is a great herb whose name comes from Nymph. Green mint leaves contain proteins and carbohydrates. In addition to this, the plant is rich in the following minerals calcium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium. Mint has a very specific taste and can be used for desserts, added to the water for refreshment, or brewing from its leaves.

  1. Mint – action
  2. Mint can be easily grown at home
  3. Production of mint cosmetics

 

  1. Mint – action

Mint contains many useful nutrients, such as the aforementioned trace elements or vitamins A and B3. In medicine, mint oil and infusion have been used. Peppermint (the most popular variety) has a diastolic effect on the smooth muscle of the digestive tract, thanks to which it has a good effect on the problems with constipation and bloating.

Mint tea supports digestion, therefore it is recommended to drink after eating heavy foods. Mint can save someone’s life during family celebrations. The infusion of mint also has a slightly calming effect, thanks to which we can support it in stressful situations.

It also works antibacterially, which is applicable in breath freshening and disinfection. It fights against bacteria responsible for food poisoning, such as salmonella, staphylococcus aureus or E. coli. The effects of mint will be appreciated by people suffering from migraines and women with severe menstrual pains.

 

  1. Mint can be easily grown at home

In home conditions, we can grow a mint plant to enjoy its freshness throughout the year. This is a great solution due to the fact that the mint grows quickly and is easy to maintain. We can grow it in a pot kept at home or on the balcony. The reproduction of the plant occurs through the division of roots and takes place throughout the year. We can grow green mint from seeds.

 

  1. Production of mint cosmetics

Mint is also used in cosmetics. Folk medicine already used it because of its soothing effect. Cosmetics with mint perfectly cleanse and refresh the skin. The most common variation in cosmetics is peppermint. Its leaves contain vitamin C, organic acids, mineral salts, tannins, flavonoids and essential oils.

This is the source of menthol, peppermint oil, and menthol, which is a perfume component. It also appears in creams, tonics and masks. The operation of these cosmetics is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent and also slightly brightening the skin. Mint is recommended for impure skin, acne, as well as sensitive and allergic skin. Mint added to shampoos promotes anti-dandruff activity and reduces itching of the scalp.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *